Wednesday, April 20, 2011

Report 71, Black Water

You all probably heard in your life that if your afraid of something, to not be afraid anymore you have to live it right? Like if your afraid of heights go on top of the tallest building and look down, thing like that. Yeah well it didn't work for me.

I'm afraid of deep water. I can't go under water at all, I know how to swim, my mother made sure I knew how, but I will not go under water. Even there when I take a shower I need a hand tower over my eyes to make sure no water goes on my face, its that bad, if water goes on my face I panic.

My panic attack was going down lately and I didn't need the hand tower anymore ( still had it close in case ). but two days ago, I think my fear just double.

Two days ago I was taking my show, thinking of how I will manage to graduate and stuff when, as I open my eyes, every thing was black. Pitch Black.

I scream and nearly fell of the shower tub. I wrap my towel around me shaking cause I was in shock, my arms and leg was black, and the water was running black. I shit you not. It was a mess, it look like someone decided to dump black paint in our water and it sprinkle EVERY WERE in the bathroom ( mostly because of me really from the way I got out)

I don't have nightmares ( thank god) but I can't sleep well because of fear that black water will just run everywhere in my room. The water is still black, but only a tint of it like gray black and still leaving residue behind ( black send, I wonder how many time I said the word black in this report right now). My roommate is going to go see the landlords tonight, I can't since I have a night class but she have pictures of the mess after I manage to get out and videos of the black water running.

And really I don't think I can take a shower normally for quite a while now. Its the second time it happen to me where the water change color in the middle. The first time I was mostly mad because it was only brown water and it happen often in spring time, so I knew what was happening( and my hair was still full of shampoo so I had to figure a way to wash it off before getting out XD was quite an adventure.)

But yeah, my boyfriend came after the mess since I send him a text to come over ASAP having a panic attack, he had fun washing the black streaks off my back.He is nice enough to ask me every morning if I'm okay.

So yeah, now my fear of water got wurst. On other more happier note ( ha!) I'm 1 credit away from graduating! :D I failed one of my class and since I had drop out of another I was missing 5-4 points, but I was able to take a math class to give me 3 more credit ( I think) and since we notice that the mobile class, the class I drop out, was still at incomplete level, I was able to get those credit too if I send in all the missing home work and still have to take the "project" to get my grade up from my failed class to get those missing credit.

Soo In three days I finish my mobile class, tomorrow I will know what is the project I need to do to get a passing grade and tonight Math class which is a night class ...yeey Thank god our teacher was able to get a match class this term or else I wouldn't be able to graduate at all.

And in all that I want to write my book. This term I have Math class, portfolio and Practicum class. Its not bad, just that I don't have a lot to show off in my portfolio so I need to work hard in my Practicum to get things to show off... Kinda funny that most of my games will be flash games XD I'm working on my Run Dino Run game right now. I will post them here when I figure how too XD

For the writing part, I'm done plotting I just have to get myself to sit and start to write.My characters are getting mad at me for not starting to write. I have a long week-end ahead of me so I probably will start then. I'm going down to see my family and this time boyfriend is coming down too! It been a while that they didn't see him and everyone keep asking where he is XD They like him better haha.

I had plan to start writing tonight, if everything goes fine with the landlords or that we don't have to much work from math class.Probably not so yeah I will start writing tomorrow. I wont keep track here anymore I like it but it was time I spend surfing then I should be writing. Also I start reading this series ( lol start I finish that long time ago) by Gini Koch. It's awesome I love it. The first book of the "Alien" series is called, "touched by an Alien" I have them all in eBook format but I bought the paper back anyway like that I can study it. I love the way Gini write, you really feel the characters bone and flesh in front of your. You are Kitty Katt ( not a stripper) and going trough all her drama killing alien and falling in love. At first glance it feel like there is nothing that moves, only information throwing at you and its boring but the way she made it that Kitty tries to understand and see the plot wholes and fixing it you get surprise yourself.

But above all, its HILARIOUS.The characters are believable, the writing style is fun and easy to understand I would recommend it tenfold. I read her three books ( all around 400 pages) in less then 3 days, and I'm starting it over again.First time for the plot, second time for detail, third time as a writer XD

I think that's all for me, failed one class, need to catchup, black water, awesome books,black water, me writing, black water, got new professional clothing, black water,Math class, practicum, games... yeah sounds good, well then.

Take care every one! I leave you with a super long report haha


No comments:

Post a Comment